The shape of a bear is a great option when choosing what you want depicted in a chainsaw carving. A bear is a general term but there is actually eight main species of bears in the world. Last weeks blog went over all the details about a North American Black Bear, Brown Bear, Asiatic Black Bear and even the Polar Bear. The list continues with the next four!
Carve Me A Bear! Chainsaw Carving Lists the Next Four Bears That Are Found in the World
Spectacled AKA Andean Bear: This bear in on the list for endangered species and is even listed as vulnerable. They are extremely rare and are only found in South America in the Andes Mountains. The interesting thing about these bears is that they are also known as the Spectacled bear and is the only short faced bear left in the world. They have a distinct mark that covers areas of their chest and face with beige colors. They are generally a dark black in color and their markings are different from one bear to the next. They are not a large bear with the adult male reaching about 220 pounds full grown.
Panda Bear: There are different kinds of pandas that are still found in the world. One that is talked about most is the giant panda that is actually very rare and is on the endangered species list. There is also a red panda and just the regular panda. An interesting fact about the panda is the food that they choose to eat. The love the taste of bamboo but there really is not many nutrients in the actual bamboo. That means that the bears have to eat a lot of bamboo to get the nutrients that they need to survive. They have an extra digit on their hand so they can use it to pull down the bamboo and take it apart. They do not hibernate and will just move locations to get to warmer weather. Pandas that are in captivity are known to be fun loving and a little mischievous as well. They are a great bear to mimic your next chainsaw carving after.
Sloth Bear: This may not be the most attractive or cuddly looking of all the bears but they are very interesting. They have long shaggy hair and big lips with a long tongue. Their food of choice is termites which they use their long claws to dig for and suck up out of the ground. They are a nocturnal bear and do not need to hibernate. Their food source is there all year round so they are not a bear that needs to bulk up for winter. They stay a little more slender and are active throughout all the seasons.
Sun Bear: This is the smallest of all the bears and is found in East Asia. They are normally black or dark brown and have an interesting yellow or light colored mark on their chest in the shape or a U or a crescent. They have long sharp claws and a long tongue to help get the insects and termites. That is their main source of food and they will tear away parts of trees to get to it.